Recent News Stories

  1. Paradise in Service opens Busan festival
  2. Hawaii festival explores Asia past and present
  3. Breakup Buddies speeds off to huge start
  4. Black Coal, Thin Ice leads Golden Horse race
  5. Third Kenshin film takes third week in Japan
  6. Tokyo IFF highlights young Asian talent
  7. Maze Runner takes second weekend in South Korea
  8. Dearest makes early start at China box office
  9. Niagara wins top Pia award
  10. Baidu launches film investment service
  11. Still the Water wins top prize in Vladivostok
  12. Outcast pulled from China screens
  13. GH project market highlights first-timers
  14. Yamada Yoji shooting family comedy
  15. Enlight loses Lost in Thailand lawsuit
  16. Sammo Hung returns to directing with Bodyguard
  17. Where Are We Going, Dad? sequel confirmed
  18. Miike Takashi to receive Rome's Maverick Award
  19. Cho Keun-shik to direct My Sassy Girl sequel
  20. Kenshin finale tops second weekend in Japan
  21. Non-stop flies high at China box office
  22. Haemoo to represent South Korea at Oscars
  23. Zeze Takahisa adapts Strayer's Chronicle

  24. Tencent forms film unit

  25. Maze Runner tops South Korea box office

  26. Second Inspired Island series in the works
  27. Morita Yoshimitsu sequel starts production
  28. Dubai IFF cancels AsiaAfrica competition
  29. Pale Moon to compete in Tokyo
  30. Golden Horse to open with Aurora
  31. Nagai Akira to adapt Cat novel
  32. I Saw the Devil set for US remake
  33. Huayi increases stake in GDC Technology
  34. Winnie Lau leaves Fortissimo
  35. Kenshin dethrones Doraemon in Japan
  36. Golden Era to represent Hong Kong at Oscars
  37. Kung Fu Jungle lands in London
  38. Yamaguchi Yoshiko (1920-2014)
  39. Huayi establishing subsidiary in US
  40. Apes takes back China box office

Boonmee claims AFA crown


Boonmee claims AFA crown

By Stephen Cremin

Mon, 21 March 2011, 23:17 PM (HKT)


Awards News

Cannes' Palme d'Or winner Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives secured the top prize at the 5th Asian Film Awards held in Hong Kong on Monday evening.

It was the only nomination of the evening for Apichatpong Weerasethakul's (อภิชาติพงศ์ วีระเศรษฐกุล) esoteric film, itself the only Thai film to be nominated for an award. There were no other wins for South-east Asian cinema.

South Korean films fared particularly well with wins in the director (Lee Chang-dong, Poetry), actor (Ha Jung-woo, The Yellow Sea), supporting actress (Yoon Yeo-jeong, The Housemaid) and editor (Nam Na-young, I Saw the Devil) categories.

Since the awards launched in 2007, South Korean films have been particularly well-received, winning best film three times in the previous four editions, and had entered the evening with 18 nominations with representation in every category.

Japan fared relatively poorly, winning just two awards after receiving 15 nominations in 12 categories. Hayashida Yuji secured best editing for 13 Assassins and Taiwan's Mark Lee won best cinematographer for Norwegian Wood.

One surprise of the evening was the lack of awards for dark thriller Confessions. The Japanese film had started the evening with six nominations, including best film and best director, but left empty-handed.

Let the Bullets Fly, joint favourite with Confessions, won a single award for William Chang's costume design. It lost the Asian Film Award for 2010's Top-Grossing Film to Aftershock, despite outgrossing it in early 2011.

China's Aftershock also won for best visual effects and best actress in recognition of Xu Fan's performance as a mother who must choose between the lives of her two children after both are trapped in the 1976 Tangshan earthquake.


5TH ASIAN FILM AWARDS WINNERS

Best Film
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (ลุงบุญมีระลึกชาติ) [Thailand]

Best Director
Lee Chang-dong (이창동); Poetry (시) [South Korea]

Best Actor
Ha Jung-woo (하정우); The Yellow Sea (황해) [South Korea]

Best Actress
Xu Fan (徐帆); Aftershock (唐山大地震) [China/HK]

Best Newcomer
Mark Chao (趙又廷); Monga (艋舺) [Taiwan]

Best Supporting Actor
Sammo Hung (洪金寶); Ip Man 2 (葉問 2) [HK]

Best Supporting Actress
Yoon Yeo-jeong (윤여정); The Housemaid (하녀) [South Korea]

Best Screenwriter
Lee Chang-dong (이창동); Poetry (시) [South Korea]

Best Cinematographer
Mark Lee (李屏賓); Norwegian Wood (ノルウェイの森) [Japan]

Best Production Designer
Hayashida Yuji (林田裕至); Thirteen Assassins (十三人の刺客) [Japan/UK]

Best Composer
Indian Ocean; Peepli Live [India]

Best Editor
Nam Na-young (남나영); I Saw the Devil (악마를 보았다) [South Korea]

Best Visual Effects
Phil Jones & Zhang Yanming (蔣燕嗚); Aftershock (唐山大地震) [China/HK]

Best Costume Designer
William Chang (張叔平); Let the Bullets Fly (讓子彈飛) [China/HK]


Sign up with your email address for our free weekly newsletter: