Recent News Stories

  1. Black Coal tops China Directors' Guild Awards
  2. Asian trio returns to Cannes competition
  3. Jiang Wen to complete trilogy with wuxia film
  4. Toho to expand into co-finance and remakes
  5. Kang Woo-suk to adapt Map Maker
  6. Solomon finale tops Japan box office
  7. Stephen Chow sues Huayi for missing bonus
  8. Furious 7 shatters China box office records
  9. Taiwan film industry seeks protectionist measures
  10. Furious 7 top in South Korea for second weekend
  11. Wanda Cinema's earnings surge in 2014
  12. Han Gong-ju wins Wildflower Grand Prize
  13. Chang Tso-chi enters prison for rape conviction
  14. China releasing schedule revealed at seminar
  15. Furious 7, Little Big Master top HK holiday
  16. Kim Su-hyeon makes screen comeback with Real
  17. Jackie Chan period epic to open Udine
  18. Foreign films dominate South Korea box office
  19. Korean Film Archive receives historical donation
  20. Wolf Warrior tops China holiday weekend
  21. Italian film to open Beijing Film Festival
  22. April Fools opens third-placed in Japan
  23. Coffin in the Mountains wins at CinemAsia
  24. Jeonju completes 2015 lineup
  25. George Wang (1918-2015)
  26. Huayi and STX finalise deal
  27. Furious 7 races to top of South Korea box office
  28. Alibaba and Golden Harvest announce results
  29. Japanese film joins Beijing festival competition
  30. Toho fixes Godzilla reboot directors
  31. Girl at My Door leads Wildflower nominations
  32. Doraemon returns to top of Japan box office
  33. Distance anthology wraps in China
  34. Kingsman explodes at China box office
  35. Film restoration laboratory opens in Hong Kong
  36. Twenty has strong opening in South Korea
  37. Shanghai Film Fest and Alibaba form partnership
  38. Okinawa Talent: Takeda Rina
  39. Galloping Horse reveals 2015 production slate
  40. Huayi and Showbox signs production pact

Boonmee claims AFA crown


Boonmee claims AFA crown

By Stephen Cremin

Mon, 21 March 2011, 23:17 PM (HKT)


Awards News

Cannes' Palme d'Or winner Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives secured the top prize at the 5th Asian Film Awards held in Hong Kong on Monday evening.

It was the only nomination of the evening for Apichatpong Weerasethakul's (อภิชาติพงศ์ วีระเศรษฐกุล) esoteric film, itself the only Thai film to be nominated for an award. There were no other wins for South-east Asian cinema.

South Korean films fared particularly well with wins in the director (Lee Chang-dong, Poetry), actor (Ha Jung-woo, The Yellow Sea), supporting actress (Yoon Yeo-jeong, The Housemaid) and editor (Nam Na-young, I Saw the Devil) categories.

Since the awards launched in 2007, South Korean films have been particularly well-received, winning best film three times in the previous four editions, and had entered the evening with 18 nominations with representation in every category.

Japan fared relatively poorly, winning just two awards after receiving 15 nominations in 12 categories. Hayashida Yuji secured best editing for 13 Assassins and Taiwan's Mark Lee won best cinematographer for Norwegian Wood.

One surprise of the evening was the lack of awards for dark thriller Confessions. The Japanese film had started the evening with six nominations, including best film and best director, but left empty-handed.

Let the Bullets Fly, joint favourite with Confessions, won a single award for William Chang's costume design. It lost the Asian Film Award for 2010's Top-Grossing Film to Aftershock, despite outgrossing it in early 2011.

China's Aftershock also won for best visual effects and best actress in recognition of Xu Fan's performance as a mother who must choose between the lives of her two children after both are trapped in the 1976 Tangshan earthquake.


5TH ASIAN FILM AWARDS WINNERS

Best Film
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (ลุงบุญมีระลึกชาติ) [Thailand]

Best Director
Lee Chang-dong (이창동); Poetry (시) [South Korea]

Best Actor
Ha Jung-woo (하정우); The Yellow Sea (황해) [South Korea]

Best Actress
Xu Fan (徐帆); Aftershock (唐山大地震) [China/HK]

Best Newcomer
Mark Chao (趙又廷); Monga (艋舺) [Taiwan]

Best Supporting Actor
Sammo Hung (洪金寶); Ip Man 2 (葉問 2) [HK]

Best Supporting Actress
Yoon Yeo-jeong (윤여정); The Housemaid (하녀) [South Korea]

Best Screenwriter
Lee Chang-dong (이창동); Poetry (시) [South Korea]

Best Cinematographer
Mark Lee (李屏賓); Norwegian Wood (ノルウェイの森) [Japan]

Best Production Designer
Hayashida Yuji (林田裕至); Thirteen Assassins (十三人の刺客) [Japan/UK]

Best Composer
Indian Ocean; Peepli Live [India]

Best Editor
Nam Na-young (남나영); I Saw the Devil (악마를 보았다) [South Korea]

Best Visual Effects
Phil Jones & Zhang Yanming (蔣燕嗚); Aftershock (唐山大地震) [China/HK]

Best Costume Designer
William Chang (張叔平); Let the Bullets Fly (讓子彈飛) [China/HK]


Sign up with your email address for our free weekly newsletter: