Recent News Stories

  1. Patrick Lung Kong (1935-2014)
  2. Lupin the Third opens second in Japan
  3. Apes rises at China box office
  4. Pirates raids Korea B.O. again
  5. Bona reports strong growth in 2014 Q2
  6. Assassination Classroom goes live-action
  7. Tien Feng to receive Golden Horse honour
  8. Hualien International launches in Taipei
  9. CatchPlay legal saga nears endgame
  10. Tokyo festival expands with new partners
  11. Doraemon wins round three in Japan
  12. Huayi reports 2014 H1 earnings
  13. The Four finale tops China box office
  14. Pirates overtakes Currents in South Korea
  15. Singapore directors team up for omnibus
  16. Lucy sizzles at Taiwan box office
  17. Youku-Tudou projects net loss in Q2
  18. Asian Film Summit completes lineup
  19. New Kang Je-gyu film locks cast
  20. Toronto festival completes 2014 lineup
  21. Doraemon takes second weekend in Japan
  22. Giddens' Café charms HK and Taiwan
  23. Roaring Currents sets Korean B.O. record
  24. Shinya Shokudo to become feature film
  25. Lav Diaz wins top Locarno prize
  26. Enlight Media reports lower profits
  27. Gwei Lun-mei is Golden Horse ambassador
  28. Toronto adds Heart, Revenge and Love Hotel
  29. Witch tops second weekend in China
  30. Doraemon defeats Transformers in Japan
  31. Alex Yang returns with Love in Vain
  32. Roaring Currents breaks 10m admissions
  33. Uzumasa tops Fantasia awards
  34. Haemoo to compete at San Sebastián
  35. Lawson acquires Japan's United Cinemas
  36. Montreal World festival fixes line-up
  37. Fox boards Na Hong-jin's new film
  38. Taiwan's Serenity Entertainment shuttered
  39. Triumph in the Skies feature starts production
  40. Zhang Qiang joins Alibaba Pictures

Boonmee claims AFA crown


Boonmee claims AFA crown

By Stephen Cremin

Mon, 21 March 2011, 23:17 PM (HKT)


Awards News

Cannes' Palme d'Or winner Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives secured the top prize at the 5th Asian Film Awards held in Hong Kong on Monday evening.

It was the only nomination of the evening for Apichatpong Weerasethakul's (อภิชาติพงศ์ วีระเศรษฐกุล) esoteric film, itself the only Thai film to be nominated for an award. There were no other wins for South-east Asian cinema.

South Korean films fared particularly well with wins in the director (Lee Chang-dong, Poetry), actor (Ha Jung-woo, The Yellow Sea), supporting actress (Yoon Yeo-jeong, The Housemaid) and editor (Nam Na-young, I Saw the Devil) categories.

Since the awards launched in 2007, South Korean films have been particularly well-received, winning best film three times in the previous four editions, and had entered the evening with 18 nominations with representation in every category.

Japan fared relatively poorly, winning just two awards after receiving 15 nominations in 12 categories. Hayashida Yuji secured best editing for 13 Assassins and Taiwan's Mark Lee won best cinematographer for Norwegian Wood.

One surprise of the evening was the lack of awards for dark thriller Confessions. The Japanese film had started the evening with six nominations, including best film and best director, but left empty-handed.

Let the Bullets Fly, joint favourite with Confessions, won a single award for William Chang's costume design. It lost the Asian Film Award for 2010's Top-Grossing Film to Aftershock, despite outgrossing it in early 2011.

China's Aftershock also won for best visual effects and best actress in recognition of Xu Fan's performance as a mother who must choose between the lives of her two children after both are trapped in the 1976 Tangshan earthquake.


5TH ASIAN FILM AWARDS WINNERS

Best Film
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (ลุงบุญมีระลึกชาติ) [Thailand]

Best Director
Lee Chang-dong (이창동); Poetry (시) [South Korea]

Best Actor
Ha Jung-woo (하정우); The Yellow Sea (황해) [South Korea]

Best Actress
Xu Fan (徐帆); Aftershock (唐山大地震) [China/HK]

Best Newcomer
Mark Chao (趙又廷); Monga (艋舺) [Taiwan]

Best Supporting Actor
Sammo Hung (洪金寶); Ip Man 2 (葉問 2) [HK]

Best Supporting Actress
Yoon Yeo-jeong (윤여정); The Housemaid (하녀) [South Korea]

Best Screenwriter
Lee Chang-dong (이창동); Poetry (시) [South Korea]

Best Cinematographer
Mark Lee (李屏賓); Norwegian Wood (ノルウェイの森) [Japan]

Best Production Designer
Hayashida Yuji (林田裕至); Thirteen Assassins (十三人の刺客) [Japan/UK]

Best Composer
Indian Ocean; Peepli Live [India]

Best Editor
Nam Na-young (남나영); I Saw the Devil (악마를 보았다) [South Korea]

Best Visual Effects
Phil Jones & Zhang Yanming (蔣燕嗚); Aftershock (唐山大地震) [China/HK]

Best Costume Designer
William Chang (張叔平); Let the Bullets Fly (讓子彈飛) [China/HK]


Sign up with your email address for our free weekly newsletter: