Related News

  1. The Four finale tops China box office
    Lucy has year's second biggest opening in Taiwan
  2. Film Bureau releases official 2014 numbers
    China box office revenue up 25% in H1
  3. South Korea and China sign co-pro deal
    Co-productions to be treated as local films
  4. Jo Yan to run Universal's China office
    Former Disney exec to oversee local productions
  5. Transformers breaks records in Greater China
    Biggest opening day ever in China
  6. 2014 China box office crosses RMB10 billion
    Local films take 56% market share
  7. CFG joins H'wood investment game
    BJIFF: Stakes in two fantasy adventures
  8. China box office up 29.3% in 2014 Q1
    Domestic films take 65% share
  9. SAPPRFT denies reports of second import licence
    China Railsmedia claims yet to be substantiated
  10. Lu Chuan, Luc Besson projects get green light
    Enlight to produce Rao Xueman adaptation
  11. SAPPRFT to delegate censorship to local branches
    Move aims to shorten censorship process in China
  12. Boonie Bears atop China B.O. for second weekend
    Takes record as China's highest grossing animation
  13. China to stamp out "box office stealing"
    New regulations have wide industry support
  14. Boonie Bears sets China animation record
    Jack Ryan second-placed
  15. Despicable Me 2 beats Ender's Game in China
    Hello Babies fourth-placed
  16. Police Story leads second weekend at China B.O.
    Up in the Wind fourth-placed
  17. China B.O. up 27% in 2013
    Domestic films take 59% market share
  18. Iron Man, Unbeatable top 2013 Hong Kong B.O.
    Total revenue up by 4.2%
  19. Bullet sequel, Johnnie To musical approved
    November lists heavy on HK directors
  20. Fist, Z Storm, Taoist scripts approved by SAPPRFT
    October lists include high-profile co-productions
  21. Asian cinema on demand
    Why online may be the future of film distribution
  22. China box office up 35% in 2013
    Local films' revenue grows 93.8% year-on-year
  23. Like Father, Like Son adopted in Japan
    Apology King second-placed at weekend box office
  24. China govt greenlights horse traders, heists
    List includes possible Lost in Thailand follow-up
  25. SPL2, Wolf Totem get China govt green light
    New films by Gu Changwei and Wong Jing also approved
  26. Zhang Yimou's new film gets govt green light
    Chinese auteur's first film at Le Vision Pictures
  27. China government relaxes censorship process
    Bureaucracy reduced, responsibilities decentralised
  28. Tai Chi defeated by Blind Detective in China
    Keanu Reeves' action film lands soft opening blows
  29. SARFT merged with press regulator
    Film body reorganised in government overhaul
  30. Universal boards Reeves' Man of Tai Chi
    Martial arts picture to shoot from Feb
  31. US firms break out martial arts moves
    RZA to make directorial debut; XYZ partner with Tran

A Separation, Anatolia claim top APSAs


A Separation, Anatolia claim top APSAs

By Patrick Frater

Thu, 24 November 2011, 19:30 PM (HKT)


Awards News

Middle Eastern and Central Asian cinema claimed the lion's share of prizes at the Asia Pacific Screen Awards (APSA). Iranian feature A Separation was named as the best film.

Once Upon A Time in Anatolia, written and directed by Turkey's Nuri Bilge Ceylan, claimed three prizes; for achievement in directing; Gökhan Tiryaki for cinematography; and producer Zeynep Özbatur Atakan who was awarded the Jury Grand Prize.

"They are very different kinds of films, but both of them are the same in their
excellence in every aspect of their filmmaking: from screenplay, to directing, to
performances, to their technical craftsmanship such as cinematography and editing, everything," said Nansun Shi head of the APSA jury.

Other jurors included co-director of the Toronto International Film Festival, Cameron Bailey; chairman of the Australian Film Institute Alan Finney; Chinese producer Ming Zhenjiang; Japanese actress and director Kaori Momoi; and Israeli filmmaker Samuel Maoz.

The winners and nominees are automatically inducted into the APSA Academy and become eligible for funding under the MPA APSA Academy Film Fund, a bursary scheme that is only open to Academy members.

APSA announced funding of $25,000 for each of four film projects:
• Shawkat Amin Korki (Iraq/Kurdistan, nominated for a directing prize in 2007 with Crossing The Dust) for new project Memories on Stone.
• Peyman Moadi, (Iran, nominated for an acting prize in 2011's_ A Separation) for his project _Those Days.
• Maryam Ebrahimi (Iran-Sweden, winner of the 2011 best documentary award with I Was Worth 50 Sheep) with documentary project Burqas Behind Bars.
• Pryas Gupta (India, jury prize winner in 2008 with The Prisoner) for project The Cricket Tree.
The APSA Children's Film Fund also awarded A$20,000 each to
• Garin Nugroho (Indonesia, nominated for best film in 2007 with Opera Jawa) for The Seen and The Unseen.
• Songtaijia (China/Tibet, nominated in 2011 for best cinematography with Old Dog) for The Stone with Nine Eyes.

The awards were presented and the bursaries announced this evening at a ceremony on the Gold Coast, Australia.

Other notable awards went to South Korea's Leafie, as best animated film, and to China's Zhang Yimou, for achievement in film.

Asia Pacific Screen Awards 2011 winners
Best film
A Separation (Jodaeiye Nader az Simin) Dir: Asghar Farhadi (Iran)
Achievement in Directing
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (Bir Zamanlar Anadolu'da) Dir: Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Turkey, Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Achievement in cinematography
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (Bir Zamanlar Anadolu'da) Dir: Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Turkey, Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Jury grand prize
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (Bir Zamanlar Anadolu'da) Dir: Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Turkey, Bosnia and Herzegovina)

High commendation
Actresses Nahed El Sebai, Bushra and Nelly Karim for Cairo 678 Dir: Mohamed Diab (Egypt)

UNESCO Award for outstanding contribution to the promotion and preservation of cultural diversity through film
Ivan Sen director of Toomelah (Australia)

Best performance by an actress
Nadezhda Markina (Russia) in Elena.

High commendation
Andrei Zviagintsev, director of Elena (Russia)

Best performance by an actor
Wang Baoqiang (China) in Mr Tree

Best screenplay
Denis Osokin for Silent Souls (Ovsyanki) (Russia)

High commendation for screenplay
Yoon Sung-hyun for Bleak Night (South Korea)

Best documentary
Producer Maryam Ebrahimi for I Was Worth 50 Sheep (Jag Var Värd 50
Lamm) Dir: Nima Sarvestani. (Sweden, Japan, US).

High commendation for documentary
Pink Saris (UK, India) Dir: Kim Longinotto.

Best children's feature film
Buta Dir: Ilgar Najaf (Azerbaijan)

High commendation for best children's feature
Wind And Fog (Bad o Meh) Dir: Mohammad Ali Talebi (Iran)

Best animated feature film
Leafie Dir: Oh Seongyun (South Korea)

FIAPF award for outstanding achievement in film
Zhang Yimou (China)

APSA NETPAC jury prize
Ways Of The Sea (Halaw) Dir: Sheron Dayoc (The Philippines).


Sign up with your email address for our free weekly newsletter: